Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] Id. at 35. ↩︎Compare Usufruct, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A right for a certain period to use and enjoy the fruits of another's property . . . .”), with Estate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“The amount, degree, nature, and quality of a person's interest in land or other property; esp. a real-estate interest that may become possessory, the ownership being measured in terms of duration.”). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 44-6-103 (West 2022) (“An estate for years carries with it the right to use the property in as absolute a manner as may be done with a greater estate . . . .”). ↩︎