Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] Such an estate may be for any number of years . . . .”), with Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-1(b) (West 2022). “All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years shall be held . . . to pass no estate out of the landlord, and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract.” Id. Because parties are free to form a contract agreeing that an estate interest is conveyed in a lease for less than five years, this implies that a shorter lease can still convey an estate for years. Id. ↩︎
Ga. Code Ann. § 44-6-103 (West 2022) (“An estate for years carries with it the right to use the property in as absolute a manner as may be done with a greater estate, provided that the property or the person who is entitled to the remainder or reversion interest is not injured by such use.”). ↩︎
See generally GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc., 834 S.E.2d.