Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc., 834 S.E.2d 27, 32–36 (Ga. 2019) (holding that an interest in land less than an estate interest does not carry ownership, and thus a private usufruct interest in public land does not make the land “private” for the duration of the usufruct). ↩︎
Atlanta, Ga., Code § 142-52 (2006) (“The chief of staff . . . may designate certain festival districts as having special limitations . . . if in the opinion of the chief of staff there are special considerations warranting such limitations, such as traffic, public safety . . . .”). ↩︎
Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-11 (West 2022) (“The tenant has no rights beyond the use of the land and tenements rented to him and such privileges as are necessary for the enjoyment of his use.”). ↩︎