Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] Adams, supra note 7, at 22 (“Representative Dunahoo believes that law-abiding citizens have a God-given right to protect themselves and that law-abiding citizens should not be restricted due to other individual’s evil acts.”) ↩︎
H.B. 2, 156th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2021); see also Adams, supra note 7, at 2. ↩︎
H.B. 2; Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127 (West 2022). ↩︎
See H.B. 2. ↩︎
See id.; see also Adams, supra note 7, at 22. ↩︎
Ga. Code Ann. § 50-16-41 (West 2022) (“[T]he commission is authorized to negotiate, prepare, and enter into in its own name rental agreements whereby a part of the property is rented, without public competitive bidding, to a person for a length of time not to exceed one year and for adequate monetary consideration . . . .”); Ga.