Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] Wicker, supra note 9. ↩︎
§ 16-11-127 (allowing for the constitutional carry of firearms on public property). ↩︎
H.B. 2, 156th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2021); see also Adams, supra note 7, at 24. ↩︎
H.B. 2. ↩︎
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-131 (West 2022) (outlining the various restrictions placed on gun ownership for convicted felons as well as the exceptions where pardon or other relief has been granted). ↩︎
§ 16-11-127(b)(1)-(7) (outlining the locations where even lawful weapons carriers may be punished with a misdemeanor for carrying a gun). ↩︎
Id. ↩︎
Id. § 16-11-127(d) (authorizing lawful weapons carriers to carry in locations prohibited by subsection (b) provided the carrier approaches and notifies “security or management personnel upon arrival at a location described in subsection (b)” and follows direction regarding temporary surrendering of weapon). ↩︎
Id. § 16-11-127(c). ↩︎
Id. ↩︎
GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc. v.