Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] (Jan. 24, 2016), https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4762248/ [https://perma.cc/9R45-KYSS] (unpacking the dangers posed by alcohol consumption around firearms). ↩︎
See generally Adams, supra note 7. ↩︎
See GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc. v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc., 834 S.E.2d 27, 35 (Ga. 2019). ↩︎
See cases cited supra note 47. ↩︎
Compare Ga. Code Ann. § 44-6-100 (West 2022) (“An estate for years is one which is limited in its duration to a period which is fixed or which may be made fixed and certain. Such an estate may be for any number of years . . . .”), with Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-1(b) (West 2022). “All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years shall be held . . . to pass no estate out of the landlord, and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract.” Id. Because parties are free to form a contract agreeing that an estate interest is conveyed in a lease for less than five years, this implies that a shorter lease can still convey an estate for years. Id. ↩︎
Ga.