Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc., 834 S.E.2d at 35. ↩︎
§ 44-7-1(a). ↩︎
See GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc., 834 S.E.2d at 34. ↩︎
Compare Usufruct, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“A right for a certain period to use and enjoy the fruits of another’s property . . . .”), with Estate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“The amount, degree, nature, and quality of a person’s interest in land or other property; esp. a real-estate interest that may become possessory, the ownership being measured in terms of duration.”); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 44-6-103 (West 2022) (“An estate for years carries with it the right to use the property in as absolute a manner as may be done with a greater estate . . . .”). ↩︎
Ga. Code Ann. § 44-6-20 (West 2022). ↩︎
See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 44-6-40 to -106. Title 44, Chapter 6 of the Georgia Code unpacks all of the types of estates, including fee simple estates, conditional estates, life estates, and estates for years. Id.