Author: Mackenzie Miller*
[…] See id. ↩︎
Parrish v. St. Joseph’s/Candler Health Sys., Inc., 874 S.E.2d 413, 419 (Ga. Ct. App. 2022) (citing State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Terry, 495 S.E.2d 66, 69 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997)) (“Competent parties are free to choose, insert, and agree to whatever provisions they desire in a contract unless prohibited by statute or public policy.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127 (West 2022). In the case of contracting against firearm carry, such a provision may be found to be directly prohibited by section 16-11-127 of the Georgia Code, which authorizes firearm carry on public property. Id. ↩︎
See Parrish, 874 S.E.2d at 419. ↩︎
Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-1 (West 2022) (“A contract to do an immoral or illegal thing is void. If the contract is severable, however, the part of the contract which is legal will not be invalidated by the part of the contract which is illegal.”); Parrish, 874 S.E.2d at 419. ↩︎
See sources cited supra note 93. ↩︎
GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc. v.