Don’t Hold Your Breath: An Analysis of Georgia’s DUI Implied Consent Law
[…] 52. Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-67.1(b) (2020); Elliott, 824 S.E.2d at 284; Olevik v. State, 806 S.E.2d 505, 509 (Ga. 2017). ↩︎

  53. See Elliott, 824 S.E.2d at 284; Mackey, 443 U.S. at 18. But see State v. Lemberger, 893 N.W.2d 232, 238–39 (Wis. 2017). ↩︎

  54. ch. 90, § 24(1)(f)(1) (Westlaw); Mackey, 443 U.S. at 18 ↩︎

  55. Mackey, 443 U.S. at 18. ↩︎

  56. Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-67.1(b)(1) (2020). “[G]eorgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year.” Id. ↩︎

  57. Id. § 40-5-67.1(b)(2); Birchfield v. North Dakota, 136 S. Ct. 2160, 2166 (2016) (“[M]any drivers stopped on suspicion of drunk driving would not submit to [BAC] testing if given the option. So every [s]tate also has long has what are termed ‘implied consent laws.’”). ↩︎