Did Bobby Jones & Augusta National Block the Pari-Mutuel Gambling Bill of 1935?
[…] 3. See, e.g., Meyer v. State, 37 S.E. 96, 96 (Ga. 1900). ↩︎

  4. See id. (holding that the defendant operated a scheme or device for the hazarding of money by operating a nickel slot machine, reasoning that it was a game of chance given the operator bore the risk that the customer could receive a prize worth more than the nickel deposited). ↩︎

  5. 58 S.E. 881, 884 (Ga. 1907). ↩︎

  6. Id. at 885. ↩︎

  7. Ga. Const. art. I, § II, para. VIII(a); O.C.G.A. § 16-12-20(4) (2018 & Supp. 2020) (“‘Lottery’ means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance . . . .”); O.C.G.A. § 50-27-9 (2013 & Supp. 2020) (granting the Georgia Lottery Corporation the authority to “initiate, supervise, and administer the operation of the lottery”). ↩︎

  8. § 16-12-20(1)(b). ↩︎

  9. Russell, 58 S.E. at 885 (emphasis added). ↩︎

  10. Id.